Privacy Policy

Staysafe.ai [Limited] (“Company” or “StaySafe”) takes the privacy of our customers seriously. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service.

The types of personal data that we may process include information about current, past and prospective employees; clients and customers; suppliers and other organisations with whom we have dealings. Personal data may consist of data kept on paper, computer or other electronic media; all of which is protected under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Overview

This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Staysafe.ai. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any questions about these practices, please contact by e-mail at humans@withlumi.com. We encourage you to periodically review this statement as it may change at any time at our sole discretion. Our site contains links to third party sites, which are not subject to this privacy policy. Staysafe.ai does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on these sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit. Information provided by you may be requested from one of our websites under the Staysafe.ai or Staysafe.ai brand names, or from one of our reputable co-marketing partner sites that represent our Staysafe.ai brand on their own websites under their company and/or brand name. In the event that you provide us with personal information for the purposes of free registration and you later make a purchase, whether directly from us or facilitated by one of our e-commerce partners, your privacy rights will be protected according to our stated policies and the stated privacy policies of these partners, which will be posted and available for your review at the time of purchase.

Principles

We endorse and adhere to the eight principles of the Data Protection Act which are summarised as follows:

Data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met.
  • Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.
  • Be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Only be kept for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained.
  • Be processed in accordance with the data subject's rights.
  • Be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage by using the appropriate technical and organisational measure
  • Not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. These principles apply to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation and storage of personal data. Employees and agents of Staysafe.ai who obtain, handle, process, transport and store personal data for us must adhere to these principles at all times.

Handling of Data

Staysafe.ai will, through appropriate management and the use of strict criteria and controls:

  • Observe fully the conditions concerning the fair collection and use of personal information
  • Specify the purpose for which information is used
  • Collect and process information only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or legal requirements
  • Endeavour always to ensure the quality of information used
  • Not keep information for longer than required operationally or legally
  • Always endeavour to safeguard personal information by physical and technical means (ie keeping paper files and other records or documents containing data in a secure environment; protecting data held on computers and computer systems by the use of secure passwords, which where possible, are changed periodically and ensuring that individual passwords are not easily compromised)
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards
  • Ensure that the lawful rights of people about whom the information is held can be fully exercised.

In addition, Staysafe.ai will ensure that good data protection practice for:

  • All staff managing and handling personal information are appropriately trained to do so
  • All staff managing and handling personal information are appropriately supervised
  • A clear procedure is in place for anyone wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information, whether a member of staff or a member of the public, and that such enquiries are promptly and courteously dealt with
  • Methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated
  • Data sharing is carried out under a written agreement, setting out the scope and limits of the sharing Any disclosure of personal data will be in compliance with approved procedures.
  • [Note that, by law, Staysafe.ai Limited has to provide employee liability information to any organisation that our employees are transferring to, in line with the Transfer of Undertakings Regulations.]

Access to Personal Data

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by us are entitled to:

  • Ask what information we hold about them and why
  • Ask how to gain access to it
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date
  • Have inaccurate personal data corrected or removed
  • Prevent us from processing information or request that it is stopped if the processing of such data is likely to cause substantial, unwarranted damage or distress to the individual or anyone else
  • Require us to ensure that no decision which significantly affects an individual is solely based on an automated process for the purposes of evaluating matters relating to him/her, such as conduct or performance
  • Be informed what we are doing to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act.
  • This right is subject to certain exemptions which are set out in the Data Protection Act.

    If personal details are inaccurate, they will be amended upon request. If by providing this information we would have to disclose information relating to or identifying a third party, we will only do so provided the third party gives consent, otherwise we may edit the data to remove the identity of the third party. Personal information will only be released to the individual to whom it relates.

    [We aim to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but will ensure that it is provided within 40 days of receipt of a written request unless there is good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be explained in writing to the individual making the request.]

    Information Collected

    Personal information is collected by Staysafe.ai. We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through:

    • The use of inquiry and registration forms
    • The purchase process when you buy any of our products or services
    • The provision of your details to us either online, through a mobile device or offline

    The elements of your Data that we collect may include but is not limited to:

    • Name
    • Job title
    • Company name
    • Home, shipping and billing addresses, phone and fax number
    • Mobile telephone number, E-mail address, app ID, social handles
    • IP address and browser information
    • Market research data such as customer usage patterns
    • Preferences
    • Communication history
    • Payment details such as credit card information

    Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

    We use your Data for purposes, which may include:

    • Providing our customers with a personalised service
    • Processing orders, registrations and inquiries
    • Conducting market research surveys
    • Running competitions
    • Measuring interest in and improving our website, products, and services
    • Improving our products’ capabilities
    • Providing you with information about products and services we offer. You may stop the delivery of marketing emails by following the instructions accompanying a communication or by contacting us at humans@withlumi.com
    • Resolving disputes, collecting fees, and troubleshooting problems.

    We use the information you provide when placing an order to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except

    • To the extent necessary to complete that order or to provide services where the outside party is acting on our behalf and has no independent right to use the information we provide (e.g., third-party shipping, business analytics, or customer support), or
    • To successors in title to our business, or
    • In accordance with legal and regulatory requirements, or
    • As necessary, in Staysafe.ai’s sole discretion, to protect the perceived rights, safety and property of Staysafe.ai, users of our websites, and the public.

    Other than as set out above, you will be notified when Personal Information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

    We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified):

    • To improve our products’ accuracy and capabilities
    • To build up marketing ad profiles
    • To aid strategic development
    • To audit usage of the products

     

    Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

    We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer’s hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

    We use information from cookies for purposes, which may include:

    • Identifying returning users and registrants
    • Enabling you to move more easily around our site
    • Tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements
    • Building up a demographic profile

    If you do not want to help us learn how to improve our site, products, offers and marketing strategy, you may choose to set your Web browser to not accept cookies. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the ‘manage cookies’ section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your Internet browser.

    From time to time we may permit 3rd party companies to set cookies on Staysafe.ai sites for purposes which may include market research, revenue tracking or to improve functionality of the site.

    Security Policy

    Staysafe.ai has appropriate measures in place to help ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Although we make reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that thieves could find a way to thwart our security systems.

    Transfer of Data

    The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal Data necessarily involves the transmission of Data on an international basis. When we collect personal information from you on our website, we comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from the European Union.

    Access to Data and Contact Info

    You may request a copy or send a correction of the personal information we hold about you by contacting humans@withlumi.com

    We may charge the allowable fee under applicable law for provision of this information.

    Children

    This site is not intended for use by persons under eighteen (18) years of age. We do not intentionally collect any information on children. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

    Changes to this Policy

    This policy is effective 4th October 2017. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes in legislation, best practice or website enhancements. We will notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.